Connect With Us

Get to know Quickbooks free training session

Privacy Policy

Download Our Privacy Policy

This notice describes how Access Accounts collect and use personal data, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

 ABOUT US

Access Accounts Services Ltd is an accountancy and bookkeeping firm. We are registered in England and Wales as a limited company under number: 4573035 and our registered office is at Office 11 Navigation Business Centre, Newark on Trent, Notts NG24 4TS.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

 HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • Directly from you
  • From a third party acting on your behalf g. an intermediary or broker
  • From publicly available sources
  • When we generate it
  • From other organisations

 INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

  • Name and contact details, such as address, email and telephone number
  • Employment and payroll history
  • Taxation information and history
  • Information about your circumstances and the matter you have asked us to deal with
  • Financial information such as bank details, bank statements and details of investments

 HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We process personal data for purposes necessary to perform our contract with our clients and to comply with our legal obligations. This may include processing your personal data where you are an employee, subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, business development and management purposes.

 Situations in which we use your personal information

We will use the information to fulfil our contractual service as detailed in our terms of service, to meet legal obligations or for other purposes e.g.:

  • To confirm your identity and address
  • To carry out your instructions
  • To improve our services
  • To offer other services we believe may benefit you unless you ask us not

Data retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected. When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • The requirements of our business and the services
  • Any statutory or legal
  • The purposes for which we originally collected the personal
  • The lawful grounds on which we based our
  • The types of personal data we have
  • The amount and categories of your personal
  • Whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other

 DATA SECURITY

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach including a robust cyber security system and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes which we need to aware of by contacting us, using the contact details below.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

To exercise any of the above rights, please Email

There will be no fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

This policy is subject to regular review, any changes will be updated on our website. This privacy policy was last updated in June 2018.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about how we process personal information, please Email or telephone 01636 705990 and ask to speak to Simon Allen.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the

UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House

Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Copyright © 2020 accessaccounts.co.uk | Co. Reg No: 04573035 | All Rights Reserved